top of page

RESUME

SELECTED LIGHTING DESIGNS

In Between

Carisa Barreca

Matter Dance Company/The Edge Theatre

2024

Merola Grand Finale

Tania Arazi Coambs

San Francisco Opera

2023

Aligned

Gail Adduci Gogliotti

Matter Dance Company/The Edge Theatre

2023

Cosi Fan Tutte

Harry Silverstein

DePaul Opera Theatre/Jarvis Opera Hall

2023

Christmas at DePaul

Tony Peluso

St. Vincent DePaul Church

2022

Il ritorno d'Ulisse in patria

Harry Silverstein

DePaul Opera Theatre/Jarvis Opera Hall

2022

Sleepy Hollow: An Immersive Cocktail Experience

Amanda Duchemin

Fever Originals/Underground Atlanta

2022

Keep Moving

Carissa Barreca

Matter Dance Company/The Den

2022

Falstaff

Harry Silverstein

DePaul Opera Theatre/Jarvis Opera Hall

2022

The Marriage of Figaro

Harry Silverstein

DePaul Opera Theatre/Merle Reskin Theatre

2020

TEN 2020

Michael Patrick Thornton

The Gift Theatre

2020

Grace and the Hannukah Miracle

Jacqueline Stone

Chicago Immersive

2019

2019 Equity Jeff Awards

Steve Scott

Joseph Jefferson Awards/Drury Lane

2019

Once Upon

Carissa Barreca

Matter Dance Company/The Den

2019

The Death of Gaia Divine

Matt Messina

Momentary Theatre

2019

TEN 2019

Michael Patrick Thornton

The Gift Theatre

2019

Rose of Damascus

Chiara Mangiamelli

Studio Mangiamelli

2018

A Christmas Carol

Scott Calcagno

Drury Lane Oakbrook

2018

2018 Equity Jeff Awards

Michael Weber

Joseph Jefferson Awards/Drury Lane

2018

The Shipment

Wardell Julius Clark

Red Tape Theatre

2018

The Book of Sebastian

Ashlyn Lozano

The Jacobians

2018

Sagittarius Ponderosa

James Fleming

Redtwist Theatre

2018

Curves and Edges

Maeli Goren

Interrobang Theatre Project

2018

Copenhagen

Maureen Payne-Hahner

ETOPiA Northwestern

2018

Surely Goodness and Mercy

Wardell Julius Clark

Redtwist Theatre

2018

TEN 2018

Michael Patrick Thornton

The Gift Theatre

2018

I Saw My Neighbor on the Train and Didn't Even Smile

Erin Murray

Redtwist Theatre

2017

2017 Equity Jeff Awards

Michael Weber

Joseph Jefferson Awards/Drury Lane Oakbrook

2017

1980 (or Why I'm Voting for John Anderson)

Kaiser Ahmed

Jackalope Theatre

2017

Two Mile Hollow

Hutch Pimental

First Floor Theatre

2017

Our Town

James Fleming

Redtwist Theatre

2017

Death of a Salesman

Steve Scott

Redtwist Theatre

2016

Turtle

Damon Kiely

Redtwist Theatre

2016

A Charlie Brown Christmas

Ann Filmer

Emerald City Theatre/Broadway Playhouse

2016

dirty butterfly

Azar Kazemi

The Blind Owl/Halcyon Theatre

2016

Circle Mirror Transformation

Scott Weinstein

Redtwist Theatre

2016

A Life Extra Ordinary

John Gawlik

The Gift Theatre

2016

Page Turner

Carissa Barreca

Matter Dance Company/Stage 773

2016

The Realization of Emily Linder

Hans Fleischmann

Redtwist Theatre

2016

Schoolhouse Rock Live!

Morgan Madison

Emerald City Theatre/Apollo Theatre

2016

Snafu

David Kersnar

University of Illinois at Chicago

2016

The Drawer Boy

Scott Weinstein

Redtwist Theatre

2016

Incident at Vichy

Ian Frank

Redtwist Theatre

2015

A Charlie Brown Christmas

Ernie Nolan

Emerald City Theatre/Broadway Playhouse

2015

Ordinary People

Scott Phelps

Citadel Theatre

2015

Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Jason Gerace

Redtwist Theatre

2015

Homo Andronicus

Michael Osinski

The Antidote/A Red Orchid Theatre

2015

Fairytales: Not Suitable for Children

Morgan Madison

Emerald City/The Little Theatre

2014

The Coming World

Azar Kazemi

The Blind Owl/Prop Thtr

2014

The Importance of Being Earnest

Kevin Theis

Oak Park Festival Theatre

2014

ASSOCIATE LIGHTING DESIGNS

The Band's Visit

Solomon Weisbard

Writers Theatre

2024

Lookingglass Alice

Christine Binder

Lookingglass Theatre Company/PBS Broadcast

2022

Die Kathrin

Charlie Cooper

Folks Operetta

2022

How the Hell Did I Get Here?

Anshuman Bhatia

Pemberley Productions

2022

Romeo and Juliet

Philip Rosenberg

Chicago Shakespeare Theatre

2019

20,000 Leagues Under The Sea

Christine Binder

Lookingglass Theatre Company

2018

ASSISTANT LIGHTING DESIGNS

The Tales of Hoffmann

Stuart Duke

Palm Beach Opera

2024

Tosca

Joe Beumer

Palm Beach Opera

2024

Il Trovatore

Jennifer Tipton

San Francisco Opera

2023

Omar

Pablo Santiago

San Francisco Opera

2023

Last Night and the Night Before

M.L. Geiger

Steppenwolf Theatre Company

2023

Villette

John Culbert

Lookingglass Theatre Company

2023

Madama Butterfly

Anshuman Bhatia

Palm Beach Opera

2023

Dishwasher Dreams

Anshuman Bhatia

Writers Theatre/Hartford Stage

2021

Her Honor Jane Byrne

Christine Binder

Lookingglass Theatre Company

2021

How to Defend Yourself

Paul Toben

Victory Gardens Theatre

2020

Mary Poppins

Paul Miller

Drury Lane Oakbrook

2019

The Adventures of Augie March

John Culbert

Court Theatre Chicago

2019

Djembe! The Show

Zach Blane

Apollo Theatre Chicago

2019

A Doll's House, Part 2

Christine Binder

Steppenwolf Theatre Company

2019

Beauty and the Beast

Ryan O'Gara

Drury Lane Oakbrook

2018

Having Our Say

John Culbert

Goodman Theatre

2018

Until the Flood

M.L. Geiger

Goodman Theatre

2018

The Doppelganger

Scott Zielinski

Steppenwolf Theatre Company

2018

Blind Date

Aaron Spivey

Goodman Theatre

2018

Red Velvet

Christine Binder

Chicago Shakespeare Theatre

2017

42nd Street

Mike Baldassari

Drury Lane Oakbrook

2017

Trevor: The Musical

Peter Kaczorowski

Writers Theatre

2017

Ah, Wilderness!

Aaron Spivey

Goodman Theatre

2017

Parade

Christine Binder

Writers Theatre

2017

Objects in the Mirror

John Culbert

Goodman Theatre

2017

Tug of War: Civil Strife

Aaron Spivey

Chicago Shakespeare Theatre

2016

Tug of War: Foreign Fire

Anthony Pearson

Chicago Shakespeare Theatre

2016

Bye Bye Birdie

Charles Cooper

Drury Lane Oakbrook

2016

The Heir Apparent

Christine Binder

Chicago Shakespeare Theatre

2015

Spill

Betsy Adams

TimeLine Theatre Company

2015

Two Women

Mark McCullough

San Fransisco Opera (Internship)

2015

The Trojans

Pia Virolainen

San Fransisco Opera (Internship)

2015

Inana

Charles Cooper

TimeLine Theatre Company

2015

Hedda Gabler

Christine Binder

Writers Theatre

2014

Oklahoma!

Christine Binder

Lyric Opera of Chicago (Internship)

2013

To Master The Art

Charles Cooper

TimeLine Theatre Company

2013

The Color Purple

Nick Belley

The Mercury Theatre

2013

RELATED SKILLS

  • Proficient in Lightwright 6, Vectorworks 2024

  • Operation and Programming of most ETC consoles

  • Maintenance and Repair of Theatrical Lighting Equipment

  • Experience managing crews as a Master Electrician and Production Manager

ADDITIONAL EXPERIENCE

Fall 2023

Assistant Lighting Designer

Justin A. Partier

San Francisco Opera

Spring 2023

Adjunct Professor

Christine Binder

The Theatre School at DePaul University

Summer 2018-2022

Staff Lighting Designer

Jennifer Avery

National High School Institue (Cherubs)

Summer 2016

Lighting Design Intern

Willburn Bonnell

Williamstown Theatre Festival

Summer 2015

Lighting Design Intern

Gary Marder

San Francisco Opera

EDUCATION

The Theatre School at DePaul University, Chicago, IL - BFA Lighting Design

Class of 2015

Royal Central School of Speech and Drama, London, UK

Study Abroad:  Fall 2014

bottom of page